Categories
Contact Us

Cixi Xianghe Communication Equipment Co.,Ltd

Add:Dongfan Industrial Zone, Henghe Town, Cixi, Ningbo City, Zhejiang Province, China

Tel:86-0574-63191191

Mobile:86-15957487368

Fax:86-0574-63191191

Email:sales@xianghetx.com

SC F/O Patch Cord

SC F/O Patch Cord Fiber jumper classification and overview are as follows: The SFP module is connected to the LC fiber connector, while the GBIC is connected to the SC fiber connector. The following network engineering several commonly used fiber optic connectors for a detailed description:......

SC F/O Patch Cord

Fiber jumper classification and overview are as follows:

The SFP module is connected to the LC fiber connector, while the GBIC is connected to the SC fiber connector. The following network engineering several commonly used fiber optic connectors for a detailed description:

SC-type optical fiber jumper: Connect the connector of GBIC optical module, its shell is rectangular, fastening method is the use of plug pin type, do not need to rotate. (Most used on the router switch)

ST type optical fiber jumper: Commonly used in optical fiber distribution frame, the housing is round, fastening means for the screw buckle. (For 10Base-F connection, the connector is usually ST type. Commonly used in fiber patch panels)

MT-RJ optical fiber jumper: send and receive one of the square fiber optic connector, a dual fiber transceiver

ST after the first half of the rotation after the insertion of a bayonet fixed, the disadvantage is easy to break; SC connector plug directly, easy to use, the disadvantage is easy to fall out; FC connector used in general telecommunications networks, a nut screwed to the adapter, the advantages Is solid, anti-dust, the disadvantage is that the installation time is longer. MTRJ-type fiber jumper consists of two high-precision plastic molded connectors and optical cables. External parts of the connector are precision plastic parts, including push-pull pluggable clamping mechanism. Suitable for indoor applications in telecom and data network systems.

Use caution

The optical transceivers at both ends of an optical fiber jumper must have the same receive and transmit wavelengths. That is, both ends of an optical fiber must be optical modules with the same wavelength. A simple method for distinguishing optical modules is to use the same color. In general, the short-wave optical module uses multi-mode optical fiber (orange optical fiber), and the long-wave optical module uses single-mode optical fiber (yellow optical fiber) to ensure the accuracy of data transmission.

Fiber in use do not over-bend and around the ring, this will increase the attenuation of light in the transmission process.

After the use of optical fiber jumper cable must be protected with a protective sleeve together, dust and oil will damage the fiber coupling.

If the fiber optic connector is dirty, you can use a cotton swab dipped in alcohol to clean, otherwise it will affect the communication quality.

1, before use must be fiber jumper ceramic ferrule and ferrule end face wipe with alcohol and cotton wool.

2, the use of fiber bending radius of not less than 150mm.

3, to protect the ferrule and ferrule end face, to prevent bruising, pollution, timely removal dust cap.

4, when the laser signal transmission Do not look directly at the fiber end.

5, the emergence of man-made and other irresistible factors should be replaced damaged fiber jumper.

6, before installation should read the manual carefully, and in the factory or dealer's engineer under the guidance of installation and commissioning.

7, optical network or system abnormalities, can be used to test one by one troubleshooting. Test or exclude jumper failure can be done first off test, you can usually use the visible laser pointer on the entire optical fiber link lighting judgments. Or further use of precision optical fiber insertion loss recovery instrument, test its various indicators, indicators in the qualified range, the jumper instructions normal, otherwise it is unqualified.


Hot Tags: sc F/O patch cord, China, manufacturers, suppliers, factory, cheap, buy discount, in stock, made in China
  • Newsletter
  • Categories
  • Contact Us

    Cixi Xianghe Communication Equipment Co.,Ltd

    Add:Dongfan Industrial Zone, Henghe Town, Cixi, Ningbo City, Zhejiang Province, China

    Tel:86-0574-63191191

    Mobile:86-15957487368

    Fax:86-0574-63191191

    Email:sales@xianghetx.com

  • QR Code
  • Copyright © Cixi Xianghe Communication Equipment Co.,Ltd All Rights Reserved.